Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/162
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/162

This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 1321-15 PUBLIC LAW 104-134—APR. 26, 1996 "Subtitle A—Violent Offender Incarceration and Truth-in-Sentencing Incentive Grants 42 USC 13701. "SEC. 20101. DEFmiTIONS. "Unless otherwise provided, for purposes of this subtitle— "(1) the term 'indeterminate sentencing' means a system by which— "(A) the court may impose a sentence of a range defined by statute; and "(B) an administrative agency, generally the parole board, or the court, controls release within the statutory range; "(2) the term 'part 1 violent crime' means murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault as reported to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for purposes of the Uniform Crime Reports; and "(3) the term 'State' means a State of the United States, the District