Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/162
[…] a sentence of a range defined by statute; and "(B) an administrative agency, generally the parole board, or the court, controls release within the statutory range; "(2) the term 'part 1 violent crime' means murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault as reported to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for purposes of the Uniform Crime Reports; and "(3) the term 'State' means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands. 42 USC 13702. "SEC. 20102. AUTHORIZATION OF GRANTS. "(a) IN GENERAL.—The Attorney General shall provide Violent Offender Incarceration grants under section 20103 and Truth-in- Sentencing Incentive grants under section 20104 to eligible States— "(1) to build or expand correctional facilities to increase the bed capacity for the confinement of persons convicted of a part 1 violent crime or adjudicated delinquent for an act which if committed by an adult, would be a part 1 violent crime; "(2) to build or expand temporary or permanent correctional facilities, including facilities on military bases, prison barges, and boot camps, for the confinement of convicted nonviolent offenders and criminal aliens, for the purpose of freeing suitable existing prison space for the confinement