Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/168
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/168

This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 1321-21 PUBLIC LAW 104-134—APR. 26, 1996 42 USC 13710. 42 USC 13711. 42 USC 13712. 42USe3796ii6f 42 USC 3793. 42 USC 3793 note. "SEC. 20110. PAYMENTS TO ELIGIBLE STATES FOR INCARCERATION OF CRIMINAL ALIENS. "(a) IN GENERAL. — The Attorney General shall make a payment to each State which is eligible under section 242(j) of the Immigration and Nationality Act in such amount as is determined under section 242(j), and for which payment is not made to such State for such fiscal year under such section. "(b) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. —Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section from amounts authorized under section 20108, an amount which when added to amounts appropriated to carry out section 242(j) of the