Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/496
[…] SEC. 3116. AMENDMENTS TO THE ATOMIC ENERGY ACT. (a) REPEAL.— <1) Chapters 22 through 26 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2297-2297e-7) are repealed as of the privatization date. (2) The table of contents of such Act is amended as of the privatization date by striking the items referring to sections repealed by paragraph (1). (b) NRC LICENSING.—(1) Section llv. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014v.) is amended by striking "or the construction and operation of a uranium enrichment facility using Atomic Vapor Laser Isotope Separation technology". (2) Section 193 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2243) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(f) LIMITATION. —No license or certificate of compliance may be issued to the United States Enrichment Corporation or its successor under this section or sections 53, 63, or 1701, if the Commission determines that— "(1) the Corporation is owned, controlled, or dominated by an alien, a foreign corporation, or a foreign government; or "(2) the issuance of such a license or certificate of compliance would be inimical to— "(A) the common defense and security of