Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/706
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/706

This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 1498 PUBLIC LAW 104-170—AUG. 3, 1996 Federal Register, publication. Notice. with the date of receipt by the registrant of the Administrator's notice of denial.". (f) TEMPORARY EXTENSION OF REGISTRATION FOR UNSUPPORTED MINOR USES.— (1 ^ REREGISTRATION (A) Sections 4(d)(6) and 4(f)(3) (7 U.S.C. 136a-l(d)(6) and (f)(3)) are each amended by adding at the end the following: "If the registrant does not commit to support a specific minor use of the pesticide, but is supporting and providing data in a timely and adequate fashion to support uses of the pesticide on a food, or if all uses of the pesticide are nonfood uses and the registrant does not commit to support a specific minor use of the pesticide but is supporting and providing data in a timely and adequate fashion to support other nonfood uses of the pesticide, the Administrator, at the written request of the registrant, shall not take any action pursuant to this paragraph in regard to such unsupported minor use until the final deadline established as of the date of enactment of the Food Quality Protection Act of 1996, for the submission of data under this section for the supported uses identified pursuant to this paragraph unless the Administrator determines that the absence of the data is significant enough to cause human health or environmental concerns. On such a determination the Administrator may refuse the request for extension by the registrant. Upon receipt of the request from the registrant, the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of the receipt of the request and the effective date upon which the uses not being supported will be voluntarily deleted from the registration pursuant to section 6(f)(1). If the Administrator grants an extension under this paragraph, the Administrator shall monitor the development of the data for the uses being supported and shall ensure that the registrant is meeting the schedule for the production of such data. If the Administrator determines that the registrant is not meeting or has not met the schedule for the production of such data, the Administrator may proceed in accordance with section 3(c)(2)(B)(iv) regarding the continued registration of the affected products with the minor and other uses and shall inform the public of such action in accordance with section 6(f)(2).