PUBLIC LAW 104-132—APR. 24, 1996
[…] (2) REFERENCES.— Any reference in a law, map, regulation,
document, paper, or other record of the United States to a
Federal building referred to in paragraph (1) shall be deemed
to be a reference to the "Cartney McRaven Child Development
Center".
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. —This section and the amendments made
by this section shall take effect 1 year after the date of enactment
of this Act.
SEC. 234. CRIME VICTIMS FUND.
(a) PROHIBITION OF PAYMENTS TO DELINQUENT CRIMINAL
DEBTORS BY STATE CRIME VICTIM COMPENSATION PROGRAMS. —
(1) IN GENERAL.— Section 1403(b) of the Victims of Crime
Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(b)) is amended—
(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (7);
(B) by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (9);
and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following new
paragraph:
"(8) such program does not provide compensation to any
person who has been convicted of an offense under Federal
law with respect to any time period during which the person
is delinquent in paying a fine, other monetary penalty, or
restitution imposed for the offense; and".
(2) APPLICATION OF AMENDMENT.— Section 1403(b)(8) of the
Victims of Crime Act of 1984, as added by paragraph (1) of
this section, shall not be applied to deny victims compensation
to any person until the date on which the Attorney General,