Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/880
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/880

This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 1672 PUBLIC LAW 104-182—AUG. 6, 1996 request for fiscal year 2003 relating to the budget of the Environmental Protection Agency.". SEC. 131. STATE GROUND WATER PROTECTION GRANTS. Part C (42 U.S.C. 300h et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following: "STATE GROUND WATER PROTECTION GRANTS Publication. "SEC. 1429. (a) IN GENERAL. —The Administrator may make ^m'r^?f!nv,_ « ^ grant to a State for the development and implementation of 42 USC 300h-8. ^ State program to ensure the coordinated and comprehensive protection of ground water resources within the State. "(b) GUIDANCE.— Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996, and annually thereafter, the Administrator shall publish guidance that establishes procedures for application for State ground water protection program assistance and that identifies key elements of State ground water protection programs. "(c) CONDITIONS OF GRANTS.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —The Administrator shall award grants to States that submit an application that is approved by the Administrator.