PUBLIC LAW 104-132—APR. 24, 1996
[…] and
(2) by inserting after 'Title 13" the following: "and (ii)
may authorize an application to a Federal court of competent
jurisdiction for, and a judge of such court may grant, an order
authorizing disclosure of information contained in the application of the alien to be used—
"(I) for identification of the alien when there is reason
to believe that the alien has been killed or severely
incapacitated; or
"(II) for criminal law enforcement purposes against
the alien whose application is to be disclosed.".
(b) APPLICATIONS FOR ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS.—Section 210(b)
of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1160(b)) is
amended—
(1) in paragraph (5), by inserting ", except as allowed
by a court order issued pursuant to paragraph (6) of this
subsection" after "consent of the alien"; and
(2) in paragraph (6), by inserting the following sentence
before "Anyone who uses": "Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the Attorney General may authorize an application to
a Federal court of competent jurisdiction for, and a judge of