Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/143
[…] The amount of gain recognized by such 10-percent corporate shareholder under the preceding sentence shall not exceed the amount treated as a dividend under this section.". (2) Section 897 is amended by striking subsection (f). (3) Paragraph (13) of section 4975(d) is amended by striking "s ection 408(b)" and inserting "section 408(b)(12)". (4) Clause (iii) of section 56(g)(4)(I)) is amended by inserting ", but only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989" before the period at the end thereof. (5)(A) Paragraph (11) of section 11701(a) of the Revenue 26 USC 42note.