Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/143
[…] Reconciliation Act of 1990 (and the amendment made by such paragraph) are hereby repealed, and section 7108(r)(2) of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1989 shall be applied as if such paragraph (and amendment) had never been enacted. (B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any building if the owner of such building establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate that such owner reasonably relied on the amendment made by such paragraph (11). (h) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SUBTITLE H. — (1)(A) Clause (vi) of section 168(e)(3)(B) is amended by striking "or" at the end of subclause (I), by striking the period at the end of subclause (II) and inserting ", or", and by adding at the end thereof the following new subclause: "(III) is described in section 48(l)(3)(A)(ix) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990).". (B) Subparagraph (B) of section 168(e)(3) (relating to 5-year property) is amended by adding at the end the following flush sentence: "Nothing in any provision of law shall be construed to treat property as not being described in clause (vi)(I) (or the corresponding provisions of prior law) by reason of being public utility property (within the meaning of section 48(a)(3)). ". (C) Subparagraph (K) of section 168(g)(4) is amended by striking "section 48(a)(3)(A)(iii)" and inserting "section 48(l)(3)(A)(ix) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990)". (2) Clause (ii) of section 172(b)(1)(E) is amended by striking "subsection (m)" and inserting "subsection (h)". (3) Sections 805(a)(4)(E), 832(b)(5)(C)(ii)(II), and 832(b)(5)(D)(ii)(II) are each amended by striking "243(b)(5)" and inserting "243(b)(2)". (4) Subparagraph (A) of section 243(b)(3)