Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/150
[…] (B) Subsection (b) of section 6038A is amended by adding "and" at the end of paragraph (2), by striking ", and" at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting a period, and by striking paragraph (4). (g) CLARIFICATION OF TREATMENT OF MEDICARE ENTITLEMENT UNDER COBRA PROVISIONS.— (1) IN GENERAL.— (A) Subclause (V) of section 4980B(f)(2)(B)(i) is amended to read as follows: "(V) MEDICARE ENTITLEMENT FOLLOWED BY QUALIFYING EVENT.— In the case of a qualifying event described in paragraph (3)(B) that occurs less than 18 months after the date the covered employee became entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act, the period of coverage for qualified beneficiaries other than the covered employee shall not terminate under this clause before the close of the 36-month period beginning on the date the covered employee became so entitled.". (B) Clause (v) of section 602(2)(A) of the Employee 29 USC 1162. Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 is amended to read as follows: " (v) MEDICARE ENTITLEMENT FOLLOWED BY QUALIFYING EVENT.— In the case of a qualifying event described in section 603(2) that occurs less than 18 months after