Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/330
[…] If the National Association of Insurance Commissioners agrees to the study request, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners shall report the results of its study to such committees not later than 2 years after accepting the request. SEC. 322. QUALIFIED LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES TREATED AS MEDI- CAL CARE. (a) GENERAL RULE.— Paragraph (1) of section 213(d) (defining medical care) is amended by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (B), by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D), and by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph: "(C) for qualified long-term care services (as defined in section 7702B(c)), or". (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. — (1) Subparagraph (D) of section 213(d)(1) (as redesignated by subsection (a)) is amended by inserting before the period "or for any qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B(b))". (2)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 213(d) is amended by adding at the end the following new flush sentence: "In the case of a qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B(b)), only eligible long-term care premiums (as defined in paragraph (10)) shall be taken into account under subparagraph (D)."