Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/42
[…] (g) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section shall apply to individuals who begin work for the employer after September 30, 1996. SEC. 1202. EMPLOYER-PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE PRO- GRAMS. (a) EXTENSION.— Subsection (d) of section 127 (relating to educational assistance programs) is amended by striking "December 31, 1994." and inserting "May 31, 1997. In the case of any taxable year beginning in 1997, only expenses paid with respect to courses