Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/69
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/69

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-188—AUG. 20, 1996 110 STAT. 1799 if the terms of such pension, as in effect on December 31, 1996, provide that an employee may make the election described in subparagraph (A).", (d) MODIFICATIONS OF ERISA. — (1) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.— Section 101 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1021) is amended by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h) and by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection: " (g) SIMPLE RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS. — "(1) No EMPLOYER REPORTS.— Except as provided in this subsection, no report shall be required under this section by an employer maintaining a qualified salary reduction arrangement under section 408(p) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. "(2) SUMMARY DESCRIPTION. —The trustee of any simple retirement account established pursuant to a qualified salary reduction arrangement under section 408(p) of such Code shall provide to the employer maintaining the arrangement each year a description containing