Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/946
[…] SEC. 1103. ROLE OF DIRECTOR OF CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE IN APPOINTMENT AND EVALUATION OF CERTAIN INTEL- LIGENCE OFFICIALS. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 201 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

    • §201. Certain intelligence officials: consultation and

concurrence regarding appointments; evaluation of performance "(a) CONSULTATION REGARDING APPOINTMENT. —Before submitting a recommendation to the President regarding the appointment of an individual to the position of Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency, the Secretary of Defense shall consult with the Director of Central Intelligence regarding the recommendation.