110 STAT. 2980
[…] an independent assessment of the acquisition management system of the Federal Aviation Administration that includes a
review of any efforts of the Administrator in promoting and
encouraging the use of full and open competition as the preferred method of procurement with respect to any contract
that involves an amount greater than $50,000,000; and
Reports.
(b) submit to the Congress a report on the findings of
that independent assessment: Provided, That for purposes of
this section, the term "full and open competition" has the
meaning provided that term in section 4(6) of the Office of
Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(6)).
SEC. 352. 49 U.S.C. 31112 is amended by adding the following
new subsection:
"(4) Nebraska may continue to allow to be operated under
paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section, the State of
Nebraska may allow longer combination vehicles that were
not in actual operation on June 1, 1991 to be operated within
its boundaries to transport sugar beets from the field where
such sugar beets are harvested to storage, market, factory
or stockpile or from stockpile to storage, market or factory.
Expiration date.
This provision shall expire on September 30, 1997.".
SEC. 353. (a) Section 120(c) of title 23, United States Code,
is amended by inserting "rail-highway crossing closure," after "carpooling and vanpooling,".
(b) Section 130 of such title is amended by adding at the