Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/568
[…] BANKS AND STATE MEMBER BANKS. Section 5155(h) of the Revised Statutes of the United States (12 U.S.C. 36(h)) is amended to read as follows: " (h) [Repealed]". SEC. 2205. ELIMINATION OF BRANCH APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS FOR AUTOMATIC TELLER MACHINES. (a) "BRANCH" UNDER NATIONAL BANK ACT.— Section 5155(j) of the Revised Statutes of the United States (12 U.S.C. 36(j)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "The term 'branch', as used in this section, does not include an automated teller machine or a remote service unit.". (b) "DOMESTIC BRANCH" UNDER THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSUR- ANCE ACT. — Section 3(o) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(o)) is amended by striking "lent; and the" and inserting "lent. The term 'domestic branch' does not include an automated teller machine or a remote service unit. The". SEC. 2206. ELIMINATION OF REQUIREMENT FOR APPROVAL OF INVEST- MENTS IN BANK PREMISES FOR WELL CAPITALIZED AND WELL MANAGED BANKS. Section 24A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 37Id) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 24A. INVESTMENT IN BANK PREMISES OR STOCK OF CORPORA- TION HOLDING