Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/612
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/612

This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 3009-449 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996 seq.) is amended by striking the item relating to section 623 and inserting the following: 623. Responsibilities of furnishers of information to consumer reporting agencies. "624. Relation to State laws.". SEC. 2414. INVESTIGATIVE CONSUMER REPORTS. Section 606 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681d) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking "or" at the end and inserting "and"; (2) by striking subsection (a)(2) and inserting the following: "(2) the person certifies or has certified to the consumer reporting agency that— "(A) the person has made the disclosures to the consumer required by paragraph (1); and "(B) the person will comply with subsection (b)."; (3) in subsection (b), by striking "shall" the second place such term appears; and (4) by adding at the end the following new subsection: " (d) PROHIBITIONS.— "(1) CERTIFICATION.— ^A consumer reporting agency shall not prepare or furnish an