110 STAT. 3009 -451 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996
[…] the agency otherwise has knowledge) that the bank, savings
association, or credit union has violated a provision of this
title, in which case, the agency may conduct an examination
as necessary to investigate the complaint. If an agency determines during an investigation in response to a complaint that
a violation of this title has occurred, the agency may, during
its next 2 regularly scheduled examinations of the bank, savings
association, or credit union, examine for compliance with this
title.".
SEC. 2417. STATE ENFORCEMENT OF FAIR CREDIT REPORTING ACT.
Section 621 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681s)
is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
"(c) STATE ACTION FOR VIOLATIONS.—
"(1) AUTHORITY OF STATES.—In addition to such other remedies as are provided under State law, if the chief law enforcement officer of a State, or an official or agency designated
by a State, has reason to believe that any person has violated
or is violating this title, the State—
"(A) may bring an action to enjoin such violation in
any appropriate United States district court or in any
other court of competent jurisdiction;
"(B) subject to paragraph (5), may bring an action
on behalf of the residents of the State to recover—