Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/631
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/631

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996 110 STAT. 3009-468 SEC. 2503. CONFORMING AMENDMENT. Section 9003(h) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6991b(h)) is amended by striking paragraph (9) and inserting the following: "(9) DEFINITION OF OWNER OR OPERATOR.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—As used in this subtitle, the terms 'owner' and 'operator' do not include a person that, without participating in the management of an underground storage tank and otherwise not engaged in petroleum production, refining, or marketing, holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect the person's security interest. "(B) SECURITY INTEREST HOLDERS. —The provisions regarding holders of security interests in subparagraphs (E) through (G) of section 101(20) and the provisions regarding fiduciaries at section 107(n) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 shall apply