Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/637
[…] the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate, a report describing both the actions that have been taken by the agency and the actions that will be taken by the agency to eliminate or conform inconsistent or duplicative accounting and reporting requirements applicable to reports or statements filed with any such agency by insured depository institutions, as required by section 121 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991. SEC. 2608. STATE-BY-STATE AND METROPOLITAN AREA-BY-METRO- POUTAN AREA STUDY OF BANK FEES. Section 1002(b)(2)(A) of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 1811 note) is amended to read as follows: "(A) a description of any discernible trend, in the Nation as a whole, in each of the 50 States, and in each consolidated metropolitan statistical area or primary metropolitan statistical area (as defined by the Director of the