110 STAT. 3009-643 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996
[…] Section 502 (8 U.S.C. 1532) is amended by adding at the end
the following new subsection:
" (e) ESTABLISHMENT OF PANEL OF SPECIAL ATTORNEYS. —The
removal court shall provide for the designation of a panel of attorneys each of whom—
"(1) has a security clearance which affords the attorney
access to classified information, and
"(2) has agreed to represent permanent resident aliens
with respect to classified information under section 504(e)(3)
in accordance with (and subject to the penalties under) this
title. ".
(5) DEFINITION OF SPECIAL ATTORNEY.— Section 501 (8
U.S.C. 1531) is amended—
(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (5),
(B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph
(6) and inserting "; and", and
(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(7) the term 'special attorney* means an attorney who
is on the panel established under section 502(e).".
(b) OTHER PROVISIONS RELATING TO CLASSIFIED INFORMA-
TION.—
(1) INTRODUCTION OF CLASSIFIED INFORMATION.—Section
504(e) (8 U.S.C. 1534(e)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by inserting after "(A)" the following: "the