110 STAT. 3009-643 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996
[…] is denied a written summary of classified information under
section 504(e)(3) and with respect to which the procedures
described in section 504(e)(3)(F) apply, any order issued
by the judge shall be reviewed by the Court of Appeals
for the District of Columbia Circuit.
" (B) USE OF SPECIAL ATTORNEY.—With respect to any
issue relating to classified information that arises in such
review, the alien shall be represented only by the special
attorney designated under section 504(e)(3)(F)(i) on behalf
of the alien.".
(4) ESTABLISHMENT OF PANEL OF SPECIAL ATTORNEYS. —
Section 502 (8 U.S.C. 1532) is amended by adding at the end
the following new subsection:
" (e) ESTABLISHMENT OF PANEL OF SPECIAL ATTORNEYS. —The
removal court shall provide for the designation of a panel of attorneys each of whom—
"(1) has a security clearance which affords the attorney
access to classified information, and
"(2) has agreed to represent permanent resident aliens
with respect to classified information under section 504(e)(3)
in accordance with (and subject to the penalties under) this
title. ".
(5) DEFINITION OF SPECIAL ATTORNEY.— Section 501 (8
U.S.C. 1531) is amended—