110 STAT. 3009-643 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996
[…] access to classified information, and
"(2) has agreed to represent permanent resident aliens
with respect to classified information under section 504(e)(3)
in accordance with (and subject to the penalties under) this
title. ".
(5) DEFINITION OF SPECIAL ATTORNEY.— Section 501 (8
U.S.C. 1531) is amended—
(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (5),
(B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph
(6) and inserting "; and", and
(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(7) the term 'special attorney* means an attorney who
is on the panel established under section 502(e).".
(b) OTHER PROVISIONS RELATING TO CLASSIFIED INFORMA-
TION.—
(1) INTRODUCTION OF CLASSIFIED INFORMATION.—Section
504(e) (8 U.S.C. 1534(e)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by inserting after "(A)" the following: "the
Government is authorized to use in a removal proceedings the fruits of electronic surveillance and
unconsented physical searches authorized under the
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C.
1801 et seq.) without regard to subsections (c), (e),
(f), (g), and (h) of section 106 of that Act and", and
(ii) by striking "the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)" and inserting
"such Act"; and
(B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph
(3)(A) and inserting the following: "and neither the alien