Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/81
[…] (c) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(1), section 421(d), or any 38 USC 1151 other provision of this Act, section 421 and this section shall not ^ote. take effect until October 1, 1997, unless legislation other than this Act is enacted to provide for an earlier effective date. SEC. 423. The amount provided in title I for "Veterans Health Administration—Medical Care" is hereby increased by $5,000,000. SEC. 424. FHA MORTGAGE INSURANCE PREMIUMS.—Section 203(c)(2)(A) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1709(c)(2)(A)) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: "In the case of a mortgage for which the mortgagor is a first-time homebuyer who completes a program of counseling with respect to the responsibilities and financial management involved in homeownership that is approved by the Secretary, the premium payment under this subparagraph shall not exceed 2.0 percent of the amount of the original insured principal obligation of the mortgage.". SEC. 425. (a) AUTHORITY TO USE AMOUNTS BORROWED FROM FAMILY MEMBERS FOR DOWNPAYMENTS ON FHA-INSURED LOANS. — Section 203(b)(9) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1709(b)(9)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ": Provided further.