Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/816
[…] (4) Subsection (a)(2) shall not apply if all the battered individuals in the case are adults and they have all waived the restrictions of such subsection. (c) PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS.— Anyone who willfully uses, publishes, or permits information to be disclosed in violation of this section shall be subject to appropriate disciplinary action and subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such violation. (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO OTHER DISCLOSURE RESTRIC- TIONS.— 8 USC 1160. (1) IN GENERAL.— The last sentence of section 210(b)(6) and the second sentence of section 245A(c)(5) (8 U.S.C. 1255a(c)(5)) are each amended to read as follows: "Anyone who uses, publishes, or permits information to be examined in violation of this paragraph shall be subject to appropriate disciplinary action and subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation.". 8 USC 1160 note. (2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to offenses occurring on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.