Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/853
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/853

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996 110 STAT. 3009-690 and data for each country of origin concerning the number and categories of aUens paroled, the duration of parole, the current status of aliens paroled, and the number and categories of aliens returned to the custody from which they were paroled during the preceding fiscal year. SEC. 603. TREATMENT OF LONG-TERM PAROLEES IN APPLYING WORLDWIDE NUMERICAL LIMITATIONS. Section 201(c) (8 U.S.C. 1151(c)) is amended— (1) by amending paragraph (l)(A)(ii) to read as follows: "(ii) the sum of the number computed under paragraph (2) and the number computed under paragraph (4), plus"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(4) The number computed under this paragraph for a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1999) is the number of aliens who were paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) in the second preceding fiscal year— "(A) who did