110 STAT. 3009-697 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996
[…] other than information furnished by an applicant
pursuant to the application, or any other information
derived from the application, that is not available from
any other source.
"(ii) CRIMINAL COI^JTVICTIONS.— Information concerning whether the applicant has at any time been convicted of a crime may be used or released for immigration enforcement or law enforcement purposes.
"(E) CRIME. —Whoever knowingly uses, publishes, or
permits information to be examined in violation of this
paragraph shall be fined not more than $10,000.".
(b) SPECIAL AGRICULTURAL WORKERS. —Section 210(b)(6) (8
U.S.C. 1160(b)(6)) is amended to read as follows:
"(6) CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION.—
"(A) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in this paragraph, neither the Attorney General, nor any other official
or employee of the Department of Justice, or bureau or
agency thereof, may—
�