110 STAT. 3009 -699 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996
[…] 110 STAT. 3009 -699 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996
"(aa) a team that is a member of an
association of 6 or more professional sports
teams whose total combined revenues exceed
$10,000,000 per year, if the association governs the conduct of its members and regulates
the contests and exhibitions in which its member teams regularly engage; or
"(bb) any minor league team that is affiliated with such an association.",
(b) CLASSIFICATION PETITIONS. — Section 204 (8 U.S.C. 1154)
is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(i) PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES. —
"(1) IN GENERAL.—^A petition under subsection (a)(4)(D)
for classification of a professional athlete shall remain valid
for the athlete after the athlete changes employers, if the
new employer is a team in the same sport as the team which
was the employer who filed the petition.
"(2) DEFINITION. —For purposes of paragraph (1), the term
'professional athlete' means an individual who is employed
as an athlete by—
"(A) a team that is a member of an association of
6 or more professional sports teams whose total combined