110 STAT. 3009 -699 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996
[…] "(2) DEFINITION. —For purposes of paragraph (1), the term
'professional athlete' means an individual who is employed
as an athlete by—
"(A) a team that is a member of an association of
6 or more professional sports teams whose total combined
revenues exceed $10,000,000 per year, if the association
governs the conduct of its members and regulates the contests and exhibitions in which its member teams regularly
engage; or
"(B) any minor league team that is affiliated with
such an association.".
SEC. 625. FOREIGN STUIffiNTS.
(a) LIMITATIONS.—
(1) IN GENERAL.— Section 214 (8 U.S.C. 1184) is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(1)(1) An alien may not be accorded status as a nonimmigrant
under section 101(a)(15)(F)(i) in order to pursue a course of study—
"(A) at a public elementary school or in a publicly funded
adult education program; or
"(B) at a public secondary school unless—
"(i) the aggregate period of such status at such a school
does not exceed 12 months with respect to any alien, and
(ii) the alien demonstrates that the alien has reimbursed
the local educational agency that administers the school