Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/874
[…] (b) NOTICE TO RECIPIENTS OF GRANTS. —In providing grants under this division, the Attorney General, to the greatest extent practicable, shall provide to each recipient of a grant a notice describing the statement made in subsection (a) by the Congress. SEC. 649. VESSEL MOVEMENT CONTROLS DURING IMMIGRATION EMERGENCY. Section 1 of the Act of June 15, 1917 (50 U.S.C. 191) is amended in the first sentence by inserting "or whenever the Attorney General determines that an actual or anticipated mass migration of aliens en route to, or arriving off the coast of, the United States presents urgent circumstances requiring an immediate Federal response," after "United States," the first place such term appears.