Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/890
[…] program.". (d) CALCULATION OF SUBSIDY RATE.— Section 7(a) (15 U.S.C. 636(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(26) CALCULATION OF SUBSIDY RATE.— Al l fees, interest, and profits received and retained by the Administration under this subsection shall be included in the calculations made by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to offset the cost (as that term is defined in section 502 of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990) to the Administration of purchasing and guaranteeing loans under this Act.". (e) SALE OF UNGUARANTEED PORTIONS OF SBA LOANS. —Section 5(f)(3) (15 U.S.C. 634(f)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "Beginning on March 31, 1997, the sale of the unguaranteed portion of any loan made under section 7(a) shall not be permitted until a final regulation that applies uniformly to both depository institutions and other lenders is promulgated by the Administration setting forth the terms and conditions under which such sales can be permitted, including maintenance of appropriate reserve requirements and other safeguards to protect the safety and soundness of the program.". (f) CONDITIONS ON PURCHASE OF LOANS. —Section 7(a)(4) (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(4)) is amended— (1) by striking "(4) Notwithstanding" and inserting the following: " (4) INTEREST RATES AND FEES.— "(A) INTEREST RATES. — Notwithstanding"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: " (B)