PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996 110 STAT. 3009-736
[…] PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996 110 STAT. 3009-736
that term is defined in section 502 of the Federal Credit Reform
Act of 1990) to the Administration of purchasing and guaranteeing
debentures under this Act.".
SEC. 203. REQUIRED ACTIONS UPON DEFAULT.
Section 503 (15 U.S.C. 697) is amended by adding at the end
the following new subsection:
"(h) REQUIRED ACTIONS UPON DEFAULT.—
"(1) INITIAL ACTIONS.— Not later than the 45th day after
the date on which a payment on a loan funded through a
debenture guaranteed under this section is due and not
received, the Administration shall—
"(A) take all necessary steps to bring such a loan
current; or
"(B) implement a formal written deferral agreement.
"(2) PURCHASE OR ACCELERATION OF DEBENTURE.—Not later
than the 65th day after the date on which a payment on
a loan described in paragraph (1) is due and not received,