PUBLIC LAW 104-235—OCT. 3, 1996
[…] "(4) maximizing funding for the fingmcing, planning,
community mobilization, collaboration, assessment, information
and referral, startup, training and technical assistance,
information management, reporting and evaluation costs for
establishing, operating, or expanding a Statewide network of
community-based, prevention-focused, family resource and support program; and
"(5) financing public information activities that focus on
the healthy and positive development of parents and children
and the promotion of child abuse and neglect prevention activities.
"SEC. 202. ELIGroniTY.
42 USC 5116a.
"A State shall be eligible for a grant under this title for a
fiscal year if—
"(I)(A) the chief executive officer of the State has designated a lead entity to administer funds under this title for
the purposes identified under the authority of this title, including to develop, implement, operate, enhance or expand a Statewide network of community-based, prevention-focused, family
resource and support programs, child abuse and neglect prevention activities and access to respite care services integrated
with the Statewide network;
"(B) such lead entity is an existing public, quasi-public,
or nonprofit private entity (which may be an entity that has
not been established pursuant to State legislation, executive
order, or any other written authority of the State) with a