PUBLIC LAW 104-204—SEPT. 26, 1996
[…] PUBLIC LAW 104-204—SEPT. 26, 1996
110 STAT. 2945
" SEC. 712. PARITY IN THE APPLICATION OF CERTAIN LIMITS TO 29 USC 1185a.
MENTAL HEALTH BENEFITS.
"(a) IN GENERAL.—
"(1) AGGREGATE LIFETIME LIMITS.— In the case of a group
health plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection
with such a plan) that provides both medical and surgical
benefits and mental health benefits—
"(A) No LIFETIME LIMIT.— I f the plan or coverage does
not include an aggregate lifetime limit on substantially
all medical and surgical benefits, the plan or coverage
may not impose any aggregate lifetime limit on mental
health benefits.