Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 5.djvu/364
[…] ADVISERS NOT ELIGIBLE To REGISTER.— Section 203 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b -3) is amended— (1) in subsection (c), in the matter immediately following paragraph (2), by inserting "and that the applicant is not prohibited from registering as an investment adviser under section 203A" after "satisfied"; and (2) in subsection (h), in the second sentence— (A) by striking "existence or" and inserting "existence,"; and (B) by inserting "or is prohibited from registering as an investment adviser under section 203A," after "adviser,". (c) DEFINITION OF "SUPERVISED PERSON". —Section 202(a) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "requires—" and inserting "requires, the following definitions shall apply:"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(25) 'Supervised person' means any partner, officer, director (or other person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), or employee of an investment adviser, or other person who provides investment advice on behalf of the investment adviser and is subject to the supervision and control of the investment adviser.". (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 203(a) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-3(a)) is amended by striking "subsection (b) of this section" and inserting "subsection (b) and section 203A". SEC. 304. INTERSTATE COOPERATION. Section 222 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15