Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 5.djvu/364
[…] apply:"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(25) 'Supervised person' means any partner, officer, director (or other person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), or employee of an investment adviser, or other person who provides investment advice on behalf of the investment adviser and is subject to the supervision and control of the investment adviser.". (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 203(a) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-3(a)) is amended by striking "subsection (b) of this section" and inserting "subsection (b) and section 203A". SEC. 304. INTERSTATE COOPERATION. Section 222 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-18a) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 222. STATE REGULATION OF INVESTMENT ADVISERS. "(a) JURISDICTION OF STATE REGULATORS. — Nothing in this title shall affect the jurisdiction of the securities commissioner (or any agency or officer performing like functions) of any State over any security or any person insofar as it does not conflict with the provisions of this title or the rules and regulations thereunder. "(b) DUAL COMPLIANCE PURPOSES.— No State may enforce any law or regulation that would require an investment adviser to maintain any books or records in addition to those required under the laws of the State in which it maintains its principal place of business, if the investment adviser— "(1) is