Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1073
[…] The proprietor of a brewery to which such beer is transferred shall become liable for the tax on the beer withdrawn from customs custody under this section upon release of the beer from customs custody, and the importer, or the person bringing such beer into the United States, shall thereupon be relieved of the liability for such tax.". (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. —The table of sections for such part II is amended by adding at the end the following new item: "Sec. 5418. Beer imported in bulk.". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section 26 USC 5418 shall take effect on the 1st day of the 1st calendar quarter that "o^. begins at least 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.