Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1073
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1073

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-34—AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 1049 "(2) OTHER RULES TO APPLY.— Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 5362(e) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.", (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) 26 USC 5053 shall take effect on the 1st day of the 1st calendar quarter that note. begins at least 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 1419. BEER MAY BE WITHDRAWN FREE OF TAX FOR DESTRUC- TION. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 5053 (relating to exemptions), as amended by section 1418(a), is amended by inserting after subsection (g) the following new subsection: "(h) REMOVALS FOR DESTRUCTION.— Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, beer may be removed from the brewery without pa5anent of tax for destruction.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) 26 USC 5053 shall take effect on the 1st day of the 1st calendar quarter that note, begins at least 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.