Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1097
[…] In the case of service described in clauses (i), (ii), or (iii), such service will be nonqualified service if recognition of such service would cause a participant to receive a retirement benefit for the same service under more than one plan.". (b) SPECIAL RULE FOR REPAYMENT OF CASHOUTS.— Section 415(k) (relating to special rules) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) REPAYMENTS OF CASHOUTS UNDER GOVERNMENTAL PLANS.— In the case of any repayment of contributions (including interest thereon) to the governmental plan with respect to an amount previously refunded upon a forfeiture of service credit under the plan or under another governmental plan maintained by a State or local government employer within the same State, any such repayment shall not be taken into account for purposes of this section.". (c) EFFECTIVE DATES.— 26 USC 4i5 note.