Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1099
[…] SEC. 1530. GRATUITOUS TRANSFERS FOR THE BENEFIT OF EMPLOY- EES. (a) IN GENERAL. —Subparagraph (C) of section 664(d)(1) and subparagraph (C) of section 664(d)(2) are each amended by striking the period at the end thereof and inserting "or, to the extent the remainder interest is in qualified employer securities (as defined in subsection (g)(4)), all or part of such securities are to be transferred to an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in section 4975(e)(7)) in a qualified gratuitous transfer (as defined by subsection (g)).". (b) QUALIFIED GRATUITOUS TRANSFER DEFINED. —Section 664 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: " (g) QUALIFIED GRATUITOUS TRANSFER OF QUALIFIED EMPLOYER SECURITIES. —