Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1113
[…] (B) This paragraph shall apply as if included in section Applicability. 1450 of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996. (5) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1451. —Clause (ii) of section 205(c)(8)(A) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 is amended by striking "Secretary" and insert- 29 USC 1055. ing "Secretary of the Treasury". (6) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION I46I. — (A) Section 414(e)(5)(A) is amended to read as follows: "(A) CERTAIN MINISTERS MAY PARTICIPATE.—For purposes of this part— "(i) IN GENERAL.—^A duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church is described in paragraph (3)(B) if, in connection with the exercise of their ministry, the minister— "(I) is a self-employed individual (within the meaning of section 401(c)(1)(B), or "(II) is employed by an organization other than an organization which is described in section 501(c)(3) and with respect to which the minister shares common religious bonds.