Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/142
[…] "(f) CONFLICT OF INTEREST.— No member of the council shall cast a vote on any matter that would provide direct financial benefit to that member or otherwise give the appearance of a conflict of interest under State law. 20 USC 1442. "SEC. 642. FEDERAL ADMINISTRATION. "Sections 616, 617, and 618 shall, to the extent not inconsistent with this part, apply to the program authorized by this part, except that— "(1) any reference in such sections to a State educational agency shall be considered to be a reference to a State's lead agency established or designated under section 635(a)( 10); "(2) any reference in such sections to a local educational agency, educational service agency, or a State agency shall be considered to be a reference to an early intervention service provider under this part; and "(3) any reference to the education of children with disabilities or