Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/142
[…] agency shall be considered to be a reference to a State's lead agency established or designated under section 635(a)( 10); "(2) any reference in such sections to a local educational agency, educational service agency, or a State agency shall be considered to be a reference to an early intervention service provider under this part; and "(3) any reference to the education of children with disabilities or the education of all children with disabilities shall be considered to be a reference to the provision of appropriate early intervention services to infants and toddlers with disabilities. 20 USC 1443. "SEC. 643. ALLOCATION OF FUNDS. " (a) RESERVATION OF FUNDS FOR OUTLYING AREAS. — "(1) IN GENERAL.— From the sums appropriated to carry out this part for any fiscal year, the Secretary may reserve up to one percent for payments to Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in accordance with their respective needs. "(2) CONSOLIDATION OF FUNDS.—The provisions of Public Law 95-134, permitting the consolidation of grants to the outly- ing areas, shall not apply to funds those areas receive under this part. "(b) PAYMENTS TO INDIANS.—