Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/353
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/353

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-33 —AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 329 (2) REASONABLE COST CONTRACTS.— (A) PHASE OUT OF CONTRACTS.—Section 1876(h) (42 U.S.C. 1395mm(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(5)(A) After the date of the enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary may not enter into a reasonable cost reimbursement contract under this subsection (if the contract is not in effect as of such date), except for a contract with an eligible organization which, immediately previous to entering into such contract, had an agreement in effect under section 1833(a)(1)(A).