Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/398
[…] described in this subparagraph is the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act and ending on October 1, 1998. (ii) EXTENSION.—I f the Secretary determines that the transition is not complete as of October 1, 1998, the Secretary shall provide for an appropriate extension of the transition period. 42 USC I395f (d) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section note. shall apply to services furnished on or after October 1, 1997. SEC. 4202. PROHIBITING DENIAL OF REQUEST BY RURAL REFERRAL CENTERS FOR RECLASSIFICATION ON BASIS OF COM- PARABILITY OF WAGES. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 1886(d)(10)(D) (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(10)(D)) is amended— (1) by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (iv); and (2) by inserting after clause (ii) the following new clause: "(iii) Under the guidelines published by the Secretary under clause (i), in the case of a hospital which has ever been classified by the Secretary as a rural referral center under paragraph (5)(C), the Board may not reject the application of the hospital under