Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/504
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/504

This page needs to be proofread.

Ill STAT. 480 PUBLIC LAW 105-33 —AUG. 5, 1997 SEC. 4626. INCENTIVE PAYMENTS UNDER PLANS FOR VOLUNTARY REDUCTION IN NUMBER OF RESIDENTS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 1886(h) (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(6) INCENTIVE PAYMENT UNDER PLANS FOR VOLUNTARY REDUCTION IN NUMBER OF RESIDENTS. — "(A) IN GENERAL.— In the case of a voluntary residency reduction plan for which an application is approved under subparagraph (B), subject to subparagraph (F), each hospital which is part of the qualifying entity submitting the plan shall be paid an applicable hold harmless percentage (as specified in subparagraph (E)) of the sum of— "(i) the amount (if any) by which— "(I) the amount of payment which would have been made under this subsection if there had been a 5-percent reduction in the number of full-time equivalent residents in the approved medical education training programs of the hospital as of June 30, 1997, exceeds