Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/533
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-33 —AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 509 42 USC 1396a note. of services furnished by a Federally-qualified health center or a rural health clinic pursuant to a contract between the center and an organization under section 1903(m), for payment to the center or clinic at least quarterly by the State of a supplemental payment equal to the amount (if any) by which the amount determined under clause (i) exceeds the amount of the payments provided under such contract". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO MANAGED CARE CONTRACT REQUIREMENT.— Clause (ix) of section 1903(m)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 1396b(m)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(ix) such contract provides, in the case of an entity that has entered into a contract for the provision of services with a Federally-qualified health center or a rural health clinic, that the entity shall provide pa3anent that is not less than the level and amount of payment which the entity would make for the services if the services were furnished by a provider which is not a Federally-qualified health center or a rural health clinic;". (3) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to services furnished on or after October 1, 1997. (c) END OF TRANSITIONAL PAYMENT RULES.— Effective for services furnished on or after October 1, 2003— (1) subparagraph (C) of section 1902(a)(13) (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(13)),