Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/533
[…] shall provide pa3anent that is not less than the level and amount of payment which the entity would make for the services if the services were furnished by a provider which is not a Federally-qualified health center or a rural health clinic;". (3) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to services furnished on or after October 1, 1997. (c) END OF TRANSITIONAL PAYMENT RULES.— Effective for services furnished on or after October 1, 2003— (1) subparagraph (C) of section 1902(a)(13) (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(13)), as so redesignated, is repealed, and (2) clause (ix) of section 1903(m)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 1396b(m)(2)(A)) is repealed. (d) FLEXIBILITY IN COVERAGE OF NON-FREESTANDING LOOK- ALIKES (1) IN GENERAI..— Section 1905(l)(2)(B)(iii) (42 U.S.C. 1396d(l)(2)(B)(iii)) is amended by inserting "including requirements of the Secretary that an entity may not be owned, controlled, or operated by another entity," after "such a grant,". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to services furnished on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.