Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/665
[…] of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations which set forth the procedures by which a State or local government can verify whether an alien applying for a State or local public benefit is a qualified alien, a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act, or an alien paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act for less than 1 year, for purposes of determining whether the alien is ineligible for benefits under section 411 of this Act.". (b) DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION FOR VERIFICATION. —Section 384(b) of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (division C of Public Law 104-208) is amended 8 USC 1367. by adding after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph: "(5) The Attorney General is authorized to disclose information, to Federal, State, and local public and private agencies providing benefits, to be used solely in making determinations of eligibility for benefits pursuant to section 431(c) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996.". SEC. 5573. QUALIFYING QUARTERS: DISCLOSURE OF QUARTERS OF COVERAGE INFORMATION; CORRECTION TO ASSURE THAT CREDITING APPLIES TO ALL QUARTERS EARNED BY PARENTS BEFORE CHILD IS 18. (a) DISCLOSURE OF QUARTERS OF