Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/665
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/665

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-33 —AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 641 between such battery or cruelty and the need for the benefits to be provided; and "(B) who meets the requirement of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1).". (d) INCLUSION OF ALIEN CHILD OF BATTERED PARENT UNDER SPECIAL RULE FOR ATTRIBUTION OF INCOME. — Section 421(f)(1)(A) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1631(f)(1)(A)) is amended— (1) at the end of clause (i) by striking "or"; and (2) by striking "and the battery or cruelty described in clause (i) or (ii)" and inserting "or (iii) the alien is a child whose parent (who resides in the same household as the alien child) has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by that parent's spouse, or by a member of the spouse's family residing in the same household as the Earent and the spouse consented to, or acquiesced in, such attery or cruelty, and the battery or cruelty described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii)". SEC. 5572. VERIFICATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR BENEFITS. (a) REGULATIONS AND GUIDANCE. — Section 432(a) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1642(a)) is amended— (1) by inserting at the end of paragraph (1) the following: "Not later than 90 days