Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/665
[…] and (2) by striking "and the battery or cruelty described in clause (i) or (ii)" and inserting "or (iii) the alien is a child whose parent (who resides in the same household as the alien child) has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by that parent's spouse, or by a member of the spouse's family residing in the same household as the Earent and the spouse consented to, or acquiesced in, such attery or cruelty, and the battery or cruelty described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii)". SEC. 5572. VERIFICATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR BENEFITS. (a) REGULATIONS AND GUIDANCE. — Section 432(a) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1642(a)) is amended— (1) by inserting at the end of paragraph (1) the following: "Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, the Attorney General of the United States, after consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall issue interim verification guidance."; and (2) by adding after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph: "(3) Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations which set forth the procedures by which a State or local government can verify