Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/669
[…] in effect on September 30, 1995) of so much of the State's expenditures for child care in that fiscal year as exceed the total amount of expenditures by the State (including expenditures from amounts made available from Federal funds) in fiscal year 1994 or 1995 (whichever is greater) for the programs described in paragraph (1)(A)."; and (C) in subparagraph (D)(i>— (i) by striking "amounts under any grant awarded" and inserting "any amounts allotted"; and (ii) by striking "the grant is made" and inserting "such amounts are allotted". (b) DATA USED TO DETERMINE HISTORIC STATE EXPENDI- TURES.— Section 418(a) (42 U.S.C. 618(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(5) DATA USED TO DETERMINE STATE AND FEDERAL SHARES OF EXPENDITURES. — In making the determinations concerning expenditures required under paragraphs (1) and (2)(C), the Secretary shall use information that was reported by the State on ACF Form 231 and available as of the applicable dates specified in clauses (i)(I), (ii), and (iii)(III) of section 403(a)(1)(D).