Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/844
[…] The term 'student loan' includes any loan made by an educational organization so described or by an organization exempt from tax under section 501(a) to refinance a loan meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence.". (2) EXCEPTION FOR DISCHARGES ON ACCOUNT OF SERVICES PERFORMED FOR CERTAIN LENDERS. —Subsection (f) of section 108 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) EXCEPTION FOR DISCHARGES ON ACCOUNT OF SERVICES PERFORMED FOR CERTAIN LENDERS.— Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the discharge of a loan made by an organization described in paragraph (2)(D) (or by an organization described in paragraph (2)(E) from funds provided by an organization described in paragraph (2)(D)) if the discharge is on account of services performed for either such organization.". 26 USC 108 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section shall apply to discharges of indebtedness after the date of the enactment of this Act.