Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/971
[…] PUBLIC LAW 105-34—AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 947 "(3) SUBSTANTIAL APPRECIATION.—For purposes of paragraph (1)— "(A) IN GENERAL.— Inventory items of the partnership shall be considered to have appreciated substantially in value if their fair market value exceeds 120 percent of the adjusted basis to the partnership of such property. "(B) CERTAIN PROPERTY EXCLUDED.— For purposes of subparagraph (A), there shall be excluded any inventory property if a principal purpose for acquiring such property was to avoid the provisions of this subsection relating to inventory items.". (2) Subsection (d) of section 751 is amended to read as follows: "(d) INVENTORY ITEMS.— For purposes of this subchapter, the term 'inventory items' means— "(1) property of the partnership of the kind described in section 1221(1), "(2) any other property of the partnership which, on sale or exchange by the partnership, would be considered property other than a capital asset and other than property described in section 1231, "(3) any other property of the partnership which, if sold or exchanged by the partnership, would result in a gain taxable under subsection (a) of section 1246 (relating to gain on foreign investment company stock), and "(4) any other property held by the partnership which, if held by the selling