Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 2.djvu/729
[…] (c) SUBMISSION OF PLAN. —Not later than March 1, 1998, the Secretary shall submit to Congress the plan required under subsection (a). Subtitle C—Uniformed Services Treatment Facilities SEC. 721. IMPLEMENTATION OF DESIGNATED PROVIDER AGREEMENTS FOR UNIFORMED SERVICES TREATMENT FACILITIES. (a) COMMENCEMENT OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES UNDER AGREE- MENT. — Subsection (c) of section 722 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (Public Law 104-201, 10 U.S.C. 1073 note) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (A) and (B); (2) by inserting "(1)" before "Unless"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) The Secretary may modify the effective date established under paragraph (1) for an agreement to permit a transition period of not more than six months between the date on which the agreement is executed by the parties and the date on which the designated provider commences the delivery of health care services under the agreement.". (b) TEMPORARY CONTINUATION OF EXISTING PARTICIPATION AGREEMENTS. —Subsection (d) of such section is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", including any transitional period provided by the Secretary under paragraph (2) of such subsection". SEC. 722. CONTINUED