Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/44
[…] (1) takes effect as if included in the enactment of section 13711 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-33; 107 Stat. 649). SEC. 306. HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR CHttDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS. Section 471(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)), as amended by section 106, is amended— (1) in paragraph (19), by striking "and" at the end; (2) in paragraph (20), by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(21) provides for health insurance coverage (including, at State option, through the program under the State plan approved under title XIX) for any child who has been determined to be a child with special needs, for whom there is in effect an adoption assistance agreement (other than an agreement under this part) between the State and an adoptive parent or parents, and who the State has determined cannot be placed with an adoptive parent or parents without medical assistance because such child has special needs for medical, mental health, or rehabilitative care, and that with respect to the provision of such health insurance coverage— "(A) such coverage may be provided through 1 or more State medical assistance programs; "(B) the State, in providing such coverage, shall ensure that the medical benefits, including mental health benefits, provided are of the same type and kind as those that would be provided for children by the