Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/44
[…] shall be of paramount concern.". (2) DEFINITIONS OF FAMILY PRESERVATION AND FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES. —Section 431(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629a(a)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1)— (i) in subparagraph (A), by inserting "safe and" before "appropriate" each place it appears; and (ii) in subparagraph (B), by inserting "safely" after "remain"; and (B) in paragraph (2)— (i) by inserting "safety and" before "well-being"; and (ii) by striking "stable" and inserting "safe, stable,", (d) CLARIFICATION OF MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT REQUIRE- MENT. — (1) DEFINITION OF NON-FEDERAL FUNDS.—Section 431(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629a(a)), as amended by subsection (b)(2), is amended by adding at the end the following: "(9) NON-FEDERAL FUNDS.— The term 'non-Federal funds' means State funds, or at the option of a State, State and local funds.". 42 USC 629a (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendment made by paragraph note. (1) takes effect as if included in the enactment of section 13711 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-33; 107 Stat. 649).