Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/182
[…] this paragraph). 23 USC 203. (c) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. —Section 203 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the authorization by the Secretary of engineering and related work for a Federal lands highways program project, or the approval by the Secretary of plans, specifications, and estimates for construction of a Federal lands highways program project, shall be deemed to constitute a contractual obligation of the Federal Government to pay the Federal share of the cost of the project.". (d) PLANNING AND AGENCY COORDINATION.—Section 204 of such title is amended— (1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following: " (a) ESTABLISHMENT.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Recognizing the need for all Federal roads that are public roads to be treated under uniform policies similar to the policies that apply to Federal-aid highways, there is established a coordinated Federal lands highways program that shall apply to public lands highways, park roads and parkways, and Indian reservation roads and bridges. "(2) TRANSPORTATION PLANNING PROCEDURES.—In consultation with the Secretary of each appropriate Federal land management agency, the Secretary shall develop, by rule, transportation planning procedures that are consistent with the metropolitan and statewide planning processes required under