Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/182
[…] "(D) APPROVAL REQUIREMENT.— Funds to carry out Indian reservation road bridge projects under this subsection shall be made available only on approval of plans, specifications, and estimates by the Secretary."; and (5) by indenting paragraph (1) (as designated by paragraph (2) of this paragraph) and aligning paragraph (1) with paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) (as added by paragraph (4) of this paragraph). 23 USC 203. (c) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. —Section 203 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the authorization by the Secretary of engineering and related work for a Federal lands highways program project, or the approval by the Secretary of plans, specifications, and estimates for construction of a Federal lands highways program project, shall be deemed to constitute a contractual obligation of the Federal Government to pay the Federal share of the cost of the project.". (d) PLANNING AND AGENCY COORDINATION.—Section 204 of such title is amended— (1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following: " (a) ESTABLISHMENT.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Recognizing the need for all Federal roads that are public roads to be treated under uniform policies similar to the