Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/282
[…] "(g) AVAILABILITY OF OBLIGATION LIMITATION.—O bligation authority attributable to funds made available to carry out this section shall only be available for the purposes of this section and shall remain available until obligated pursuant to section 1102(g) of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century. "(h) TREATMENT. —Funds allocated to a State in accordance with this section shall be treated as amounts in addition to the amounts a State is apportioned under sections 104, 105, and 144 for programmatic purposes.". 23 USC 145. (b) PURPOSE OF PROJECTS.— Section 145 of such title is amended— (1) by inserting "(a) PROTECTION OF STATE SOV- EREIGNTY. — " before "The authorization"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(b) PURPOSE OF PROJECTS. — The projects described in section 1602 of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century, sections 1103 through 1108 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (105 Stat. 2027 et seq.), and section 149(a) of the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987 (101 Stat. 181 et seq.) are intended to establish eligibility for Federal-aid highway funds made available for such projects by section 1101(a)(13) of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century, 117 of title 23, United States Code, sections 1103 through 1108 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, and subsections (b), (c), and (d) of section 149 of the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987, respectively, and are not intended to define the scope or limits of Federal action in a manner inconsistent with subsection (a).