Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/362
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/362

This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 336 PUBLIC LAW 105-178—JUNE 9, 1998 Reports. 49 USC 30301 note. Act of 1996 (Public Law 104-264, 110 Stat. 3262), as paragraph (9). (2) FEDERAL AGENCY ACCESS PROVISION. —Section 30305(b) of title 49, United States Code, is further amended— (A) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (10) and inserting such paragraph after paragraph (9); (B) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following: "(6) The head of a Federal department or agency that issues motor vehicle operator's licenses may request the chief driver licensing official of a State to obtain information under subsection (a) of this section about an individual applicant for a motor vehicle operator's license from such department or agency. The department or agency may receive the information, provided it transmits to the Secretary a report regarding any individual who is denied a motor vehicle operator's license by that department or agency for cause; whose motor vehicle operator's license is revoked, suspended, or canceled by that department or agency for cause; or about whom the department or agency has been notified of a conviction of any of the motor vehicle-related offenses or comparable offenses listed in section 30304(a)(3) and over whom the department or agency has licensing authority. The report shall contain the information specified in section 30304(b)."; and (C) by adding at the end the following: "(11) The head of a Federal department or agency authorized to receive information regarding an individual from the Register under this section may request and receive such information from the Secretary.". (c) EVALUATION AND ASSESSMENT OF