Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/501
[…] "SEC. 503. ADMINISTRATION OF DIRECT LOANS AND LOAN GUARAN- 45 USC 823 note. TEES. "(a) APPLICATIONS. — The Secretary shall prescribe the form and contents required of applications for assistance under section 502, to enable the Secretary to determine the eligibility of the applicant's proposal, and shall establish terms and conditions for direct loans and loan guarantees made under that section. "(b) ASSIGNMENT OF LOAN GUARANTEES. — The holder of a loan guarantee made under section 502 may assign the loan guarantee in whole or in part, subject to such requirements as the Secretary may prescribe.